N247705 December 3, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. MaryLouise Tharp Avaya, Inc. 1250 Connecticut Ave, NW Suite 200 Washington, DC 22036 RE: The tariff classification of telecommunication servers from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Tharp: In your letter dated November 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Avaya communication servers, part numbers 263762, 264181, 264189, and 180867, which are telecommunication devices that are used to transmit voice, images and other data over a network. Server 1, part number 263762 (Hewlett Packard DL360G7) is a telecommunication server, which is imported pre-loaded with the following Avaya communication software: the Avaya Communication Manager, the Avaya Session Manager, the Avaya Aura System Manager, the Avaya Presence Services, and the Avaya System Platform. Server 2 is the Avaya part number 264181 (Dell PowerEdge 610), which is a communication server that is shipped with the Avaya Aura Messaging and the Avaya System Platform. Server 3 is the Avaya part number 264189 (HP DL360), which is a server that is shipped with the Avaya One-X speech software. In addition, Server 3 has an NMS card installed to enable it to serve as a telecommunication device once the One-X speech software is installed. Server 4, the Avaya part number 180867 (the Avaya S8300 Media Server) can be used as a standalone communication system or as a fully survivable remote gateway. The applicable subheading for these telecommunication servers will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division