N247414 November 13, 2013 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Quorn Foods Station Road, Stokesley North Yorkshire TS9 7AB Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from England Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated October 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, and packaging samples for similar products were submitted with your letter. Additional information was provided in your email dated November 7, 2013. The Quorn brand of products is imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. The ingredients common to both products are mycoprotein, water, white meatless mince (wheat flour and sodium alginate), canola oil, Nuremberg seasoning (herb and spice mix), albumen, tapioca starch, pea fiber, dried sage, and beef flavor. The Breakfast Patty (38 grams) (A03219) also contains onions, high gel whey, wheat protein, pork flavor, and malt. The Breakfast Sausage/Links (19 grams) (A03194) also contains a meat free pork flavoring. Both products will be imported in frozen condition. Product A03194 will be shipped in retail packaging ready for sale, and product A03219 will be shipped in bulk and packed for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the two products will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division