N246757 October 28, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Eric Meldrum Mophie LLC. Inventory Control 6244 Technology Ave Kalamazoo, MI 49009 RE: The tariff classification of a USB charger from China Dear Mr. Meldrum: In your letter, received by this office on October 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise concerned is referred to as the Mophie wall and car charger combo (Part # 2061 CHG WALLCAR-M-WHT). This device measures 3 ¼ inches in length by 1 ¾ inches in width by 1 ¼ inches in depth. It consists of a white plastic housing that incorporates a standard AC household outlet plug on the back. The bottom of the charger incorporates a USB port and a compartment/socket which houses a removable automobile power port USB plug. The removable automobile power port USB plug/car charger measures 2 inches in length by 1 inch in width by ½ inch in depth. A micro USB to USB cable is also included with the charging unit. When the removable automobile power port USB plug is inserted into the Mophie charger, this unit serves as a dual USB port wall charger. The removable automobile power port USB plug can be removed and utilized as an automobile USB charger while the wall charger can then be used as a single USB charger. This charging unit is compatible with almost any USB device. All components are imported packaged ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Mophie wall and car charger combo (Part # 2061 CHG WALLCAR-M-WHT) will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The general rate of duty will be 1.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division