N246386 September 30, 2013 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590; 3925.80.0000 Mr. Vincent Frank Carrubba Asia Sourcing & Communications 9 Florence Street Baldwin, N.Y. 11510 RE: The tariff classification of balusters and connectors from China Dear Mr.Carrubba: In your letter dated September 18, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products under consideration are balusters and their related connectors. The balusters and connectors are designed for outdoor decks for homes. They are used as decorative vertical posts found inside the railing. The balusters are made from rust-proofed and powder-coated steel measuring 26 to 36 inches in length with a 1 inch diameter. The balusters can be formed from either flat bent steel or hollow profiles. The connectors are molded from plastic and sold in polybags of approximately 25 pieces. The applicable subheading for the steel balusters and connectors imported together will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the connectors imported separately will be 3925.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division