N246183 October 22, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Brian Stewart Powerqube Genie Products LLC 609 Fletcher Avenue Indianapolis, IN 46203 RE: The tariff classification of a power distribution device from China Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated September 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be returned to you. The Powerqube, Model Number PQ0812 is a square-shaped electrical power strip in a form of a plastic housing measuring approximately 6 inches square by 2 inches tall. The item has six 3-prong AC electrical outlets/receptacles and three USB ports along its three sides. Inside the housing there is a custom designed printed circuit (PC) board. Three 3-prong AC outlets/receptacles are located on each side of the housing. They are powered directly from the main “plug-in” power source through a 5½ foot power cord that is permanently attached to the housing. There is a “Joemex 77 Series Push to Reset thermal Circuit Breaker” in the back side of the housing. The Powerqube is designed to distribute the electric power and it also has the ability to charge 3 devices via the USB ports. The applicable subheading for the Powerqube, Model Number PQ0812 will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division