N246041 October 23, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Anthony Johnson Branch Manager Air and Ground World Transport 3041 E. Via Mondo Rancho Dominguez, CA 90221 RE: The tariff classification of a “MIFI” 4G LTE broadband router with voice from China Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated September 6, 2013, submitted on behalf of Novatel Wireless, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise concerned is referred to as a “MIFI” 4G LTE broadband router with voice. The device delivers phone and internet connectivity throughout a home, small office or similar space. This router enables one to make calls and access high speed internet on 10+ devices simultaneously. The applicable subheading for the “MIFI” broadband router with voice will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division