N244972 August 21, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Long Vu Walgreen Co. 304 Wilmot Road MS #3163 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of three styles of a Felt Door Hanger from China. Dear Mr. Vu: In your letter dated August 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three styles of a Felt Door Hanger, identified as WIC 276978, which consists of three decorative door hangers made predominantly of felt, in the shapes of Mickey, Minnie and Snoopy, which hang from doorknobs via a 3-1/2” diameter plastic ring attached to the top of each figure. The Snoopy figure measures approximately 10-1/2” in height x 7” in width x ¼” in thickness and is attired in a Santa suit and a Santa hat that has a small metal bell at the pom-pom tip. In his right hand Snoopy holds a decorated wreath. Both the Mickey and Minnie figures measure approximately 12” in height x 8-1/2” in width x ¼” in thickness. Both figures wear Santa hats and have two small red and green bells in lieu of garment buttons. All three styles of the Felt Door Hanger will be marketed and sold only as decorations for Christmas. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for WIC 276978 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division