N244958 August 13, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Cheryl Martin Barthco International Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of LED Poinsettia Tea Lights from China. Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated August 7, 2013, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of LED Poinsettia Tea Lights, identified as item number 937167, which consists of two battery operated tea lights that measure approximately 1-1/2” in height x 2-1/2” in diameter and are completely covered on top with red plastic poinsettia flowers. When a slide switch on the bottom of the tea lights is moved to the on position, the poinsettia flowers are illuminated but not the surrounding area. The LED Poinsettia Tea Lights are purely decorative articles advertised, marketed and sold only for Christmas, and will be removed from the store shelves after Christmas. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 937167 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: …Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division