N244861 September 3, 2013 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Brian G. Pearce CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of an LED candle light from China Dear Mr. Pearce: In your letter dated August 2, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is described as the Flameless LED Mosaic Candle, Item Number 926110. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Item Number 1926110 is a battery powered glass electric lamp comprised of a drum-shaped translucent mosaic glass container. The item measures approximately 4 inches tall by 5 inches in diameter at its widest point. The glass container is filled with wax and features a single LED (light emitting diode) lamp in the middle. The base has an on/off slide switch and a battery compartment, which holds the three “AAA” size batteries (not included). By turning on the switch, the LED lamp lights up the flame simulating a burning candle and illuminate the surrounding area. The applicable subheading for the Flameless LED Mosaic Candle, Item Number 926110, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division