N244543 August 12, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Floral Centerpiece with LED Candle from China. Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated July 12, 2013, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Floral Centerpiece with LED Candle, identified as item number 934150. The item is comprised of a battery operated LED candle activated via a slide switch and permanently affixed inside a hexagonal plastic lantern that measures approximately 13-1/2” in height x 7-1/4” in diameter. Securely fastened around the lantern is a wreath that measures approximately 14” at its widest diameter and is comprised primarily of artificial pine needles, along with pine cones, laurel leaves and red berries. The LED candle features a wick recessed deep inside the candle which completely obstructs the light, and prevents the “flame” from illuminating anything except the interior of the plastic candle. The item is packaged for retail sale in a red cardboard box with the words “Merry Brite” and a depiction of a Christmas ornament. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 934150 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: …Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division