N243348 June 27, 2013 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0030 Ms. Jamie Kuo Test Rite Int’l Co. Ltd. 6F., No. 23, Hsin Hu 3rd Road Hei Hu 114, Taipei Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of a seven piece wrench set from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kuo: In your letter dated June 24, 2013, on behalf of Test Rite Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 7PCMM is described as a 7PC Ratchet Wrench Set – Metric. It consists of seven metric size combination open-end/box wrenches made of chrome vanadium steel. You have stated that the wrenches will be imported suitable for retail sale inside a fitted plaster holder. The applicable subheading for the 7PC Ratchet Wrench Set – Metric, item 7PCMM, will be 8204.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: open-end, box and combination open-end and box wrenches. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division