N096887 March 11, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0030 Mr. John F. Peterson C.H. Powell Company 20013 South Rancho Way Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220 RE: The tariff classification of a set of wrenches with recessed lights from China. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated March 1, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bossco International. A sample was submitted with your ruling and has been returned to you as you requested. The item consists of seven chrome plated steel open end wrenches. One end of the double sided wrench is standard measurement with sizes between ?” and ¾” and the other side is metric ranging in sizes of 10 mm to 20 mm. Each end of the wrench has a recessed LED light that will shine a low beam, high beam or emergency flashing. The wrenches are blister packed with a rechargeable stand, charger and the hardware to hang the storage stand. The applicable subheading for the set of wrenches packaged with the recharge unit and hardware will be 8204.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: open-end, box and combination open-end and box wrenches. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division