N242978 June 13, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Brett Stewart Michaels Stores 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a 2013 Snow Globe from China. Correction to Ruling Number N241160. Dear Mr. Stewart: This replaces Ruling Number N241160, dated May 20, 2013, which contained a clerical error in the last four digits of the ten digit tariff number. A complete corrected ruling follows. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated April 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, a 2013 Snow Globe (no item number), is a glass globe filled with clear liquid and fake snow. Inside the globe is an agglomerated stone dog house adorned with a faux evergreen wreath that appears to be decorated with ball ornaments and a red bow. Parallel to the dog house is a stack of wrapped presents. The glass globe is mounted on a red agglomerated stone base that is supported by three plastic “feet.” The base is decorated with a dog bone that has the year “2013” etched in the center of the bone, and is surrounded by paw prints, several imitation decorated evergreen trees and a gold bell adorned with a glitter-flecked gold bow. When the glass globe is shaken, the globe’s interior is filled with simulated falling snow. You propose classification under tariff subheading 9505.10.2500, HTSUS, “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” We concur with your proposed classification. The applicable subheading for the 2013 Snow Globe (no item number) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division