N242345 June 11, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Jennie Crossely Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of swivel sockets/outlets with built-in surge protector from China Dear Ms. Crossely: In your letter dated May 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be returned to you. Item number S1011124 is described as the “Side Socket Swivel Outlet”. The item is comprised of six three-prongs outlets with a built-in surge protector incased in a plastic housing. Three of the outlets are designed to rotate while the other three are stationary. The surge protector is comprised of a circuit breaker, the type of protection that diverts a voltage spike (shorts) to ground. The internal protection circuit will disconnect the surge protective component in the event of power surge that exceeds the load of the circuit. Once the surge protective circuit has been disconnected, the product will no longer protect against power surges. The item is intended for use behind hard-to-reach places and for creating extra space where it is needed. The applicable subheading for Item number S1011124, Side Socket Swivel Outlet with built-in surge protector will be will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division