N242163 June 18, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven garment from China. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated May 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 229029, is a men’s cut and sewn garment constructed from 100% polyester, woven ripstop fabric. The garment has a hemmed, mitered V-neckline; long sleeves with narrow rib knit edging at the cuffs; a heat seal logo on the lower right sleeve; mesh knit inserts at the underarms; a half-moon sweat patch and a hanger loop at the rear neckline; side entry pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a tunnel drawcord that has no means of tightening. Style 229029 is made to men’s specifications and will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS – 4XL. The applicable subheading for Style 229029 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division