N252225 May 5, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Erica Whieldon Burleigh Point Limited 117 Waterworks Way Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from China. Dear Ms. Whieldon: In your letter dated April 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style 4600400 Nitrous Harness is a pair of men’s board shorts constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The unlined garment features: a flat non-elastic waistband, a fly frontal opening with zipper closure, an adjustable plastic snap lock closure, a pocket on the right leg with a hook and loop closure, and hemmed legs. A padded spreader bar is secured at the hip area by a plastic adjustable snap lock closure. The inner portion of the shorts feature leg straps with a built in padded harness that covers the waist and hips. The spreader bar and harness make this garment impractical for everyday use and will only be worn for kite boarding. The applicable subheading for Style 4600400 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division