N241939 May 21, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Robyn Brunciak Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Nicotine 10 % in Glycerine from Switzerland. Correction to Ruling Number N239384 Dear Ms. Brunciak: This replaces Ruling Number N239384, dated April 02, 2013, which contained a clerical error in the ten digit tariff number. A complete corrected ruling follows. Documentation received with your ruling request indicates that the instant product will be used to manufacture inserts for electronic cigarettes. As per our telephone conversation, you stated that the subject merchandise is a mixture of nicotine and glycerin. The product will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the Nicotine 10% in Glycerin will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other”. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division