N241264 May 22, 2013 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2060 Ms. Cheryl L. Martin CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of “Mini Composition Books”, Item #9270390 from China. Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated April 12, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pack of three mini composition books, Item# 9270390. The cover of the composition book is either green and white, blue and white or black and white, in a marble pattern. They are hard covered books with fifty lined pages and a sewn binding, measuring approximately 4 1/2” x 3 1/4”. The book has the word “COMPOSITON” printed on the cover. There are three blank lines below the word where the user can label the book. The three books are packaged together in shrink wrap for retail sale. The sample will be returned to you as you requested. The applicable subheading for the “Mini Composition Books”, Item# 9270390 will be 4820.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon set: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division