N240653 May 2, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Cheryl L. Martin CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated April 5, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as CVS item 887254 (Fleece Throw), is considered a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. It measures 50 x 60 inches. The blanket has rounded corners. The edges a finished with a version of a blanket stitch. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division