N240651 May 6, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mary Ann Eubanks Ridge Outdoors U.S.A., Inc. P.O. Box 389 Eustis, FL 32727 RE: The tariff classification of a gun holster, a magazine pouch, and a passport pouch from China Dear Ms. Eubanks: In your letter dated April 2, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples, which are being returned to you. Style 305W is a gun holster. Style 306W is a wallet/passport pouch. Style 307W is a magazine pouch. All three articles are constructed with a front panel of 65% polyester and 35% cotton textile material and back panel of 100% nylon. They are durable and capable of repetitive use. Each article is designed to be affixed to a man’s or woman’s shirt with the intention of concealing its contents. The shirts are imported and sold separately. The applicable subheading for styles 305W, 306W, and 307W will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...gun cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division