N240274 April 29, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8519.81.4050 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int’l., Inc. 930 W. Hyde Park Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90302 RE: The tariff classification of Sound bars from China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated April 1, 2013, on behalf of Wistron Infocomm Technology (America) Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as “speaker sound bars,” models SB5430 and SB5451. Both sound bar systems contain Bluetooth connectivity, and each incorporates a USB port through which the embedded circuitry allows the sound bar to read sound that is stored on a USB non-volatile memory device. Therefore, the subject sound bars have the capability of reproducing sound from semiconductor media. In addition to reproducing sound, both of these devices have HDMI ports and can play sound from connected audio/video devices. Model SB5451 is imported packaged for retail sale as a set with a subwoofer and two sub-speakers, which are put up together for the purpose of providing sound for use in a home theater system. The sound bar imparts the essential character of the set, since it contributes the most to the role of providing high quality sound to a home theater system. The applicable subheading for the sound bars will be 8519.81.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other apparatus: Using magnetic, optical or semiconductor media: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division