N253329 May 29, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8519.81.4050 Ms. Veronica J. Pierni JamHub Corporation One Main Street Whitinsville, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a sound recorder from China Dear Ms. Pierni: In your letter dated May 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred as the “JamHub Tracker MT16,”which is a sound recorder. This 16-channel multitrack recorder records sound onto an SD card, which is considered to be semiconductor media. In addition, this portable multitrack audio recorder can record sound from any mixer. The applicable subheading for the sound recorder will be 8519.81.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other apparatus: Using magnetic, optical or semiconductor media: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division