N239544 March 15, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a wreath from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated March 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an 18” Diameter Mesh Christmas Wreath identified as item number A072FA02582. The wreath measures approximately 18” in diameter and is decorated with artificial holly leaves, holly berries and hanging ball ornaments. Affixed across the front of the wreath are the words “Merry Christmas” in plastic letters, dusted with gold glitter, that measure approximately 3-1/2” in height and 10” in width. The wreath is intended to adorn the home for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for item number A072FA02582 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: …Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division