N239274 March 27, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Steven Wang WHL Customs Broker Services, Inc. 1520 W. Artesia Square, #C Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of reusable polypropylene bags from China Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated February 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, PM&J LLC. You have submitted two samples, which are being returned to you. Styles 2013-8T and 2013-12T are non-woven polypropylene bags that are coated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting material. The outer surface constituent material of each bag is the plastic sheeting material. The bags are designed, sized, and shaped to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to pet beds. They are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. In your letter, you have suggested classification within subheading 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. However, Section XI, wherein goods of Heading 6307 are classified, is limited by Legal Note 1(l). Note 1(l) excludes textile goods of Heading 4202, HTSUS, from being classified within any of the Chapters of Section XI. Your samples are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. They are akin to the bags and containers of Heading 4202 and will be classified therein. The applicable subheading for styles 2013-8T and 2013-12T will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The general rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division