N239205 March 21, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a throw/blanket from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated February 28, 2013 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CVS Pharmacy. The submitted sample, identified as CVS Item number 925276 Micro-mink Sherpa Throw, is a throw/blanket. It is comprised from two layers of polyester knit pile fabrics sewn together along the edges. The item has rounded corners. One side features a printed design while the reverse side is a sherpa. The throw/blanket measures 50 x 60 inches. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, state the following, in pertinent part: "Blankets and traveling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold." Based on the foregoing, the submitted sample is more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTSUS, as the construction seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather. The applicable subheading for the throw/blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division