N238993 March 4, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.5000 Ms. Tonja Davenport Customs Senior Analyst Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of water absorbent sodium polyacrylate (CAS-9003-04-7) gel beads from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated February 25, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a percent by weight composition breakdown and a sample for our review. Filler Water Gems Dry DG SKU 12057901 consist of small water absorbent sodium polyacrylate gel beads measuring 1/16 inch in diameter. The beads are designed to absorb, expand, store and release water needed for growing plants. When 1 liter of water is added to 10 grams of beads they expand to 1/2 inch in diameter in 4 to 6 hours. When added to the bottom of a floral arrangement in a clear glass vessel, the beads act as a decorative accent, anchor and water supply for the cut flower stems and greenery. As the beads dehydrate, water may be spayed or added. The beads come in a clear, airtight, ziplock plastic bag inside a folded, printed paperboard retail package with a net weight of 40 grams. The applicable subheading for Filler Water Gems Dry DG SKU 12057901will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Acrylic polymers in primary forms: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem. Your product may be subject to the laws and regulations administered by the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC). You may contact the CPSC to determine if your merchandise complies with pertinent safety standards and regulations. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the Office of Compliance, Consumer Product Safety Commission, 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda MD 20814-4408, by calling (301) 504-7912 or by e-mail contact through their website at www.cpsc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division