N323870 February 9, 2022 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.5000 John Buckner 5475 Rings Road Dublin, Ohio 43017 RE: The tariff classification of acrylamidopropyltrimonium chloride/acrylamide copolymer (CAS 75150-29-7) from Switzerland Dear Mr. Buckner: In your letter dated January 24, 2022 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is identified as N-Durhance AA 2000. It is described as an acrylamidopropyltrimonium chloride/acrylamide copolymer (CAS 75150-29-7). The product will be imported as a light amber colored liquid. It is a hair conditioning agent that will be used in shampoos, conditioners, treatments and stylers. The applicable subheading for the acrylamidopropyltrimonium chloride/acrylamide copolymer (CAS 75150-29-7) will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for acrylic polymers in primary forms: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division