N238592 February 25, 2013 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial tree from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of item A05GA01479, identified as a 5 FT Tinsel Collapsible Decorative Tree. The artificial tree has simulated ball ornaments permanently attached and is made of 80 percent PVC tinsel that resembles pine needles, 10 percent iron and 10 percent plastic. The tree measures approximately 5 feet in height and 12 inches at its widest diameter. The tree is imported with a four footed plastic stand. The tree will be sold in both green and silver as a decorative article for Christmas. The applicable subheading for item A05GA01479 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division