N238460 February 26, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Lorianne Aldinger Senior Manager, Import Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a travel router from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. The merchandise in question is known as a Wifi Travel Router (item # 9025688). It measures 3 inches in length, 2 ¾ inches in width, and 1 inch in depth. It has a white plastic housing with CrystalView wireless N 150Mbps printed on the front. It incorporates an Ethernet socket and a reset button on the bottom, a fold out AC plug on one side, and an LED blue power indicator light on the opposite side. This wireless router/repeater allows the user to create an instant wireless network wherever it is needed. It can connect up to ten users at a time to a DSL or cable modem, an existing Ethernet network, or a hotspot from an Internet Service Provider (ISP). It is packaged with a quick installation guide and an instruction manual. The applicable subheading for the Wifi Travel Router (item # 9025688) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division