N237838 February 4, 2013 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 S. Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping cart from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 24, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the product was submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration, item number A071AA00708, is a shopping cart. The photograph you submitted depicts a shopping cart similar to those used in grocery stores. It is made primarily of powder-coated steel and includes a main basket, a tray beneath the basket, two front castors, two rear wheels, a plastic handle, two plastic corner bumpers, and a plastic baby seat with locking safety strap. The cart measures 820 mm by 530 mm by 945 mm and weighs approximately 16 kg overall. The applicable subheading for the shopping cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trailers, semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, other vehicles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division