N237544 February 11, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Pam Reeder Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. 900 Town and Country, Suite 150 Houston, TX 77024 RE: The tariff classification of a lamp holder with a motion sensor switch and a slide switch from China Dear Ms. Reeder: In your letter dated January 14, 2013, on behalf of your client Jasco Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be returned. The merchandise under consideration is a lamp-holder, which is described as a Light Control, Auto on/off with Countdown Feature, Item Number 45148/18068. The lamp-holder is an adapter designed for installation between a light bulb and a standard Edison base lamp socket, creating a photosensitive lamp. It consists of a cylindrical plastic housing with a screw-in Edison socket base and an integrated photocell light sensor that measures approximately 3½ inches tall and 1¾ inch in diameter in its widest points. The photocell light sensor turns the light on automatically when the light level is at or below 10 lux. A five-position time selector slide switch is located at the light sensor window. The slide switch controls the setting for the electronic countdown feature, which enables to set the light time duration randomly at 2 hours, 5 hours or 8 hours and on auto after it is activated. The item does not contain a mechanical clock movement mechanism. All of the time functions are electronically generated for switching the lamp on and off. The applicable subheading for the Light Control, Auto on/off with Countdown Feature, Item Number 45148/18068 will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division