N237530 February 7, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5039 Ms. Min Xie PVH 200 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men’s coated shorts from China Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated January 11, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample which we are returning as you requested. The item in question, style #7837420, Dax Allover Solid Swim, is a pair of men’s shorts with an inseam of approximately 8-1/2 inches. The garment is made from a woven 100% nylon fabric with a visible PU (polyurethane) coating on the inner surface. It has a non-elasticized waistband with a drawstring made from a two-ply twisted cord, a fly front with hook and loop closures and a snap at the waist, front on-seam pockets, a rear pocket with a snapped flap and a mesh liner. The applicable subheading for style #7837420 will be 6210.40.5039, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division