N237424 January 29, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Pam Reeder, Attorney in Fact Evans and Wood & Co. 900 Town and Country, Ste 150 Houstom TX, 77024 RE: The tariff classification of a USB charging hub from China Dear Ms. Reefer: In your letter dated January 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jasco Products Company. The item concerned is referred to as the USB Hub with Always On LED Light. The housing of this item is made of plastic and measures approximately 2.25 inches tall by 2.25 inches wide. The back of the housing incorporates a two-prong electrical plug for connection to any standard household 120V wall outlet. The top of the housing incorporates two USB charging ports that can be used to charge a variety of electronic mobile devices. On the front of this item there is a translucent plastic panel with a blue LED light situated behind it. Whenever the unit is attached to a wall outlet the blue light will illuminate. The blue light does not provide a substantial source of illumination to the surrounding area. When plugged into a standard household alternating current (AC) outlet, the USB Hub with Always On LED Light performs a rectifying function, it converts the household AC current into direct current (DC). This allows the USB hub to charge the DC batteries of, and provide immediate power to, various mobile devices. The applicable subheading for the USB Hub with Always On LED Light will be, 8504.40.9510 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric transformers, static converters…: Other: Rectifiers…: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The rate of duty will be 1.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division