N234621 November 21, 2012 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900 Mr. Paul Leitner Oceanland Service, Inc. 15241 Don Julian Road City of Industry, CA 91745 RE: The tariff classification of Higenamine Hydrochloride (CAS 11041-94-4) from China Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated October 16, 2012, on behalf of your client Fuller Enterprise USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Higenamine Hydrochloride, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing a fused pyridine ring in the structure. As stated in your letter, the product will be imported in bulk and used as a dietary supplement. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division