N234382 October 26, 2012 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Ms. Cynthia Ulrich Fossil Partners Fossil Retrodome 10615 Sanden Dr. Dallas, TX 75238 RE: The tariff classification of a wrist watch with watch box Dear Ms. Ulrich: In your letter dated October 12, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wrist watch and its watch box. A sample was furnished with your letter and is being returned to you as requested. The wrist watch is an analog watch with a battery operated quartz movement which contains no jewels. The watch case is made of stainless steel and the strap is composed of silicone. The watch will be imported in a watch box, which is constructed with a plastic core wrapped in plastic. The watch box slides into a paper sleeve. The watch box is capable of reuse and is accompanied by an instruction booklet. The watch and the watch box are style number CLM1018. You state that the wrist watch will be imported and sold in its presentation box. The applicable subheading for Style CLM1018, wrist watch packaged in the watch box described above, will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with mechanical display only: having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: other: other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division