N123237 September 24, 2010 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Ms. Irene Chan CHL Customs House Broker 9133 S. La Cienega Blvd., Ste 120 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of the Mon Amie Bead Charm watch and the Mon Amie Bead Bracelet watch Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated September 8, 2010, on behalf of Wild Ideas DBA Reactor Watch LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two styles of bead charm watches. A sample of the square case Mon Amie Bead Charm watch was submitted with your ruling request. Style Mon Amie Bead Charm watch is a wrist watch with a square case. Style Mon Amie Bead Bracelet watch is a wrist watch with a round case. Both watches are identical except for the shape of their case. The watches are battery operated with quartz movements. The movements contain no jewels and the battery is included. The cases of the watches are made of 316L stainless steel. Both watches have a stainless steel band with glass beads and metal stopper beads. Each watch has eight additional interchangeable glass and metal beads. The watches with the interchangeable beads are packaged in a cardboard box ready for retail. The applicable subheading for the Mon Amie Bead Charm watch and Mon Amie Bead Bracelet watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division