N234014 November 2, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Jenette Stuart National Retail Customs Brokerage Manager Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of platinum app bridge assembly/WiFi kit from an unspecified country of origin. Dear Ms. Stuart: In your letter dated October 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, SMK Electronics Corporation USA. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Hunter Douglas apps platinum electronic assembly. It is a platinum app bridge assembly/WiFi kit with a plastic enclosure receiver and a radio frequency transmitter. When an iPhone/iPad sends control signals via WiFi to a WiFi router as commands, the router forwards the commands to the platinum app bridge via the Ethernet. The platinum app bridge converts the control signals to Hunter Douglas’s platinum RF format and transmits the signals via 2.4GHz RF on 2433MHz, 2440MHz, 2452MHz, and 2471MHz. The RF signals are routed to platinum repeaters in the system, as well as being sent directly to the PowerRise motorized window coverings. Then the control signals are received by the window coverings, the window coverings move to the position communicated in the control signal. The 2440MHz is used for the repeater network, while the 2433 MHz, 2452MHz, and 2471MHz are used for direct communication with the window shades. The applicable subheading for the Hunter Douglas Apps Platinum Electronic Assembly will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division