N234003 October 23, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. Christopher Dalipe Dynacraft BSC Inc. 89 South Kelly Road American Canyon, CA 94503 RE: The tariff classification of a Hello Kitty City Scooter from China Dear Mr. Dalipe: In your letter dated October 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and supporting documentation were submitted with your inquiry. The Hello Kitty City Scooter, model number 8801-03, is constructed predominantly of steel. The scooter operates on a 24V rechargeable battery that powers a chain-driven motor and on a full charge, allows for up to 30 minutes of continuous riding time. The frame and deck can support a child with a maximum weight of 170 pounds. Other features include a twist grip throttle, front hand brakes and pneumatic tires. The Hello Kitty City Scooter is a wheeled toy designed to be ridden by children 13 years of age and up for amusement purposes. The applicable subheading for the Hello Kitty City Scooter will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division