N233831 October 12, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Mr. Kurt Zuehlke Johnson Health Tech North America 1600 Landmark Drive Cottage Drive, WI 53527 RE: The tariff classification of the Krankcycle from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Zuehlke: In your letter dated September 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptive literature on the Krankcycle were received with your inquiry. The item is an upper body rotational arm-cranking fitness machine designed for general physical exercise to improve cardiovascular health as well as arm and upper body strength. The Krankcycle has independent crank arms with adjustable height settings designed for a greater variety of movement. The crank and flywheel assembly rotates to allow forward and reverse movements and it incorporates an adjustable tension knob. It also features an ergonomically-shaped saddle for easy transition between seated or standing exercise positions. The applicable subheading for the Krankcycle will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division