N233828 October 4, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020 Ms. Mika M. McLafferty Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue 25th Floor New York, N.Y. 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China. Correction to Ruling Number N222157 Dear Ms. McLafferty: This replaces Ruling Number N222157, dated July 17, 2012, which contained a mistake of fact in which the garment was described as men’s, when it is a women’s jacket. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated June 18, 2012, on behalf of your client, G-III Apparel Group, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 3512-514, is a women’s lower hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 86% polyester/14% nylon fabric that has a visible plastic coating on the inner surface. The jacket is not lined. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with six snaps covering the zipper. The garment’s hood can be rolled up and stored within the collar by a zipper closure. The garment has free-hanging front and rear yokes secured by snap closures, two vertical chest pockets with zipper closures, long hemmed sleeves with a drawcord tightening at the wrist, a pocket on the upper portion of the left sleeve with two grommets and a zipper closure and an inner drawcord tightening at the waist. The garment also has elastic on the rear portion of the waist, two front pockets with grommets below the waist, a flap with two snap closures that covers the upper portion of the pockets, a rear vent and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. Imported with the jacket is a lined storage bag composed of the same fabric as the jacket, measuring approximately 10 x 6-1/4 x 3-1/4 inches. The bag has a round edge opening secured by a zipper closure. CBP has previously ruled that similar bags imported and sold with a garment made of the same fabric and in the same color are composite goods with the essential character imparted by the garment. Such is the case with this jacket and carry bag combination. Consequently, the bag and jacket are not regarded as separate items for classification purposes. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division