N233188 October 11, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. 249 East Ocean Blvd. Suite 650 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit vests from China. Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated September 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 0518 “Hip Hop Hooded Vest” is a men’s vest constructed from 83% nylon, 17% spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 47 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless with oversized armholes and features a full front opening without a closure; a self-fabric hood; contrasting capping on the hood, the armholes, and the front opening; and a straight, hemmed bottom with slightly angled front panels. You state that style 0518 will be imported in Adult (Men’s) and Youth (Boys’) sizes S/M, L/XL and will be sold to dance studios for use in dance recitals and stage performances. The applicable subheading for Style 0518 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division