N293553 February 15, 2018 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Hui Umbach Roytex, Inc. 16 E. 34th Street New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Lesotho Dear Ms. Umbach: In your letter dated January 5, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will not be returned. Style QPY-1001V is a men’s vest constructed from 91% polyester, 9% spandex, double knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features a self-fabric baseball neckline, a full front opening with a zippered closure, two diamond-embossed front panels, oversized armholes, two slant pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom with a slightly curved tail. The armholes and the bottom are finished with elasticized capping.    The applicable subheading for Style QPY-1001V will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HSTUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Please note that textile fiber products imported into the United States must be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70 through 70k) and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission. We suggest you contact the Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580 for information concerning the requirements of this Act. Information may also be obtained at the Federal Trade Commission website, www.ftc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division