N232928 October 5, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of nicotine and propylene glycol from Switzerland Dear Ms. Brunciak: In your letter dated August 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is a mixture consisting of nicotine and propylene glycol, and contains over 5 percent aromatic substances. The product is indicated for use in electronic smoking devices. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division