N232858 September 11, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Leon Zhang Trade Compliance Logitech Inc. 7600 Gateway Blvd. Newark, CA 94560 RE: The tariff classification of Logitech TV Cam HD Video Conferencing System from China Dear Mr. Zhang: In your letter dated August 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Logitech TV Cam HD Video Conferencing System. The system connects to the user’s HDTV via an HDMI connector and the user’s home network via Wi-Fi or Ethernet. It is compatible with Skype. The Logitech TV Cam HD Video Conferencing System is imported into the United States and put up for retail sale in a retail package. The retail package consists of one TV Cam with built-in microphones, ringer and integrated H.264 codec, applications processor and networking. It also consists of a remote control, a power adapter with a plug, an HDMI cable and a user’s manual. The system uses an advanced system on chip (SOC) processor that combines 3 ARM processor cores and a dedicated H.264 video codec, also known as a coder-decoder. The SOC is connected to 512 MB of DRAM and 512 MB of NAND flash (memory for long-term storage). A dual-core processor functions as the main application processor and runs a flavor of the Linux operating system, the Skype-Kit engine, and the Skype application. The video codec and third processor work to compress and decompress high definition video signals for transmission over the Internet at 2.5 Mbit/sec or less. The system OS and applications are stored in the NAND flash. The system can receive software updates and bug-fixes over the network connection. The product connects using an HDMI cable that is plugged into the HDMI cable connection port located at the back of an HDTV and HDMI output located at the back of the unit. The Logitech TV Cam HD Video Conferencing System is powered by a 5.1V, 1.5A power adapter that connects to the video conferencing system using a micro-USB port on the back of the unit. It can be connected to a 10/100 Ethernet network through an RJ-45 connector on the back of the unit and/or to an 802.11g or network supporting Open, 64 or 128-bit WEP, WPA or WPA2-Personal encryption. The user of the TV CAM HD System can place a call to anyone Skype contacts by logging in to their existing Skype account. They may also create a new Skype account directly from the TV CAM HD System user interface. A beam-forming array of 4 microphones built into the camera is used to capture the user’s speech for transmission to the other party. The speaker within the HDTV is used to receive voices coming from a remote location. The application processor built into the TV Cam HD processes the audio for transmission and performs echo cancellation. A built-in ringer provides notification of an incoming call when the TV is not switched on, or is switched to a different input. An activity LED on the front of the device indicates when a call is in progress, or when there is an incoming call. A message LED on the front of the device indicates when there has been a missed call or a voicemail. The principal use of the system is to enable Skype video telephony and video conference calls through an Internet-based network. The applicable subheading for the Logitech TV Cam HD Video Conferencing System will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division