N232818 September 10, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Pat McKeldin Under Armour, Inc. 1020 Hull Street Baltimore, MD 21230 RE: The tariff classification of a portable music player case from China Dear Mr. McKeldin: In your letter dated August 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you Style 1217989 is a case for a portable music player, identification, keys, or other small articles. It is incorporated into an armband and is intend to be used by runners. It provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects. It is constructed with an outer surface that is predominately of man-made fibers. The case has one interior compartment with a two-sided zipper. The armband secures with hook-and-loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for style 1217989 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made textiles. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division