N229386 August 31, 2012 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven batting jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated July 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tiger J LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style TOCCJ “Men’s Batting Jacket” is a men’s garment constructed from 100% polyester, twill woven fabric and 100% polyester mesh knit fabric. Style TOCCJ has an oversized fit and features a self fabric baseball collar with contrasting color mesh knit capping; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; short, hemmed sleeves; contrasting color mesh knit inserts on the under-sleeve, along the sleeve seam and under the arms along each side seam; a contrasting color mesh knit insert across the center back panel; contrasting color piping along each side of the front panel; an embroidered logo on the right chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a drawcord and cordlock. Style TOCCJ will be sold only in sporting goods stores or sporting departments and is designed for wear by baseball or softball players over their uniforms to retain body heat during practice or warm-up. The garment will be offered in Adult (men’s) and Youth (boys’) sizes. The woven twill fabric measures over 60% of the visible surface area of the garment and imparts the essential character to the garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style TOCCJ will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men’s or boy’s: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division