N224695 August 2, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Kevin Maher C-Air 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty handbag from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cudlie Accessories. Your sample will be returned to you. Style CA20552090-Scottie is a novelty handbag in the shape of a dog. It is constructed of 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that a child would carry on a daily basis. The bag has a zipper opening, a single shoulder strap, and a textile-lined storage compartment. The applicable subheading for the novelty handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division