N222855 June 28, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Christina Ayoub Parrot Incorporated 28446 Franklin Road Southfield, Michigan 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a Parrot Zik 2-way communication device from China Dear Ms. Ayoub: In your letter dated June 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the merchandise was submitted for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Parrot Zik 2-way communication device. The Parrot Zik is a 2-way communication device for the transmission and reception of voice communication when paired with a Bluetooth enabled mobile communication device. It consists of headphones, a USB cable, a mini jack cable, a carrying pouch and a quick start guide. It incorporates an on/off switch, a Bluetooth HCL chip (compliant with Bluetooth 2.1 Core release) that communicates with a proprietary Parrot P6i ASIC (Application-Specific Integrated Circuit). The Parrot P6i ASIC contains a digital signal processor to tone down noise, cancel echo on phone calls, and enable a concert hall effect feature and equalization on incoming sound. This device features a Version 2.1 EDR (Enhance Data Rate) and a Secure Simple Pairing (SSP). The Parrot Zik user can listen to music wirelessly via Bluetooth as well as take calls on his smartphone. The user taps the left side of the Parrot Zik ear cup to enable the Bluetooth connection. The active noise cancellation function is initiated by default. To play music wirelessly initiate a music source from any Bluetooth device. The Parrot Zik can only receive music wirelessly; it cannot emit music. The user can touch the headphone panel to control volume and to change a track. The music pauses automatically when the headphones are removed from the user’s head. If a call comes in the music is paused with a tap on the right ear cup. The applicable subheading for the Parrot Zik 2-way communication device will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division