N221536 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Solomon Sarang C.H. Robinson International Incorporated 18620 Harmon Avenue Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of a two way communication system Dear Mr. Sarang: In your letter dated June 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Landis & Gyr, Incorporated The merchandise subject to this ruling is referred to as the Ts2 two way communication system that provides a communications system for the Utility; used for communication to and from the metrology/load control devices in the Utilities field. It is installed in a Utilities’ grid as a meter module. The modules gather information from the meter’s metrology and transmit the information via your proprietary power line communication technology back to the substation. Each of the modules is assigned its own transmit frequency or channel. The modules transmit signals from the meter’s location, and then to the substation; which is referred to as an UPSTREAM communication link. The applicable subheading for the two way communication system will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division