N220467 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510 Mr. Christopher Dalipe Dynacraft BSC Incorporated 89 South Kelly Road American Canyon, CA 94503 RE: The tariff classification of a charger from Taiwan Dear Mr. Dalipe: In your letter dated June 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is referred to as a charger (model QL-09009-B2401500H). This charger will be used to supply power to a city scooter (item # 8801-3). The charger has an input of 100-120 watts of alternating current (AC) and an output of 24 volts of direct current (DC). As such, it is a rectifier (AC/DC). The output in wattage is 36 watts (24 volts x 1500 milli amps). The applicable subheading for the charger (model QL-09009-B2401500H) will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifier apparatus: Power supplies with a power output not exceeding 50 watts.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division